Board of Trustees

The PLACES Board of Trustees consists of seven to 11 members who meet six times a year, providing leadership, governance and direction on matters of policy.

The board is voluntary and includes primary and secondary consumers of mental health services and concerned members of the business, professional and volunteer communities. Trustees have a genuine concern for individuals with mental illness, including the homeless, and an interest in mental health agencies.

 

Mike Bly

L. Michael Bly, President

Attorney/Shareholder, Pickrel, Schaeffer & Ebeling

 

Elizabeth Hardy

Elizabeth Hardy, Ph.D., Vice President

Clinical Psychologist

Marion Jackson, Treasurer

 

 

Tony Goheen

Tony Goheen

Wealth Advisor, First Financial Bank

 

Steven Mueller

Steve Mueller, Ed.D., PCC

Assistant Vice President for Health & Wellness, University of Dayton (retired)

Barbara Miller

Barbara Miller

Community Volunteer

Andrew Storar

Retired attorney

Graig Tuschong

Vice President and CFO, Goodwill Easter Seals Miami Valley

 

Julie Walch

Julie Walch

Vice President, HR Business Partnership & Support, CareSource

 

Volunteer for the Board of Trustees

PLACES seeks volunteers to serve on the Board of Trustees who:

  • Believe in our mission
  • Have expertise in one or more areas important to our mission (finance, legal, real estate, community, mental health and others)
  • Want to contribute to fundraising in some way (money, time, services)

Board members serve three-year terms with a limit of three terms. Volunteer for the board by contacting the executive director.

Board Terms

Board Officers
Mike Bly

Elizabeth Hardy
Marion Jackson<
Barbara Miller

Position
President
Vice President
Treasurer
Treasurer
Officer Term End
6/30/2023
6/30/2023
6/30/2023
6/30/2023


Officers may serve up to two terms. Each term is three years.  

Board Members
L. Michael Bly
Tony Goheen
Elizabeth Hardy
Steve Mueller
Barbara Miller
Marion Jackson
Andrew Storer
Graig Tuschong
Ron Hill
*Julie Walch

First Term End

6/30/2019
6/30/2021
6/30/2021
6/30/2021
7/30/2022
7/30/2023
7/30/2023
7/30/2023
7/30/2022

Second Term End
6/30/2020
6/30/2022
6/30/2024
6/30/2024
6/30/2024
7/30/2025
7/30/2026
7/30/2026
7/30/2026

Third Term End
6/30/2023
6/30/2025
6/30/2027
6/30/2027
6/30/2027
7/30/2028
7/30/2029
7/30/2029
7/30/2029

* one-year commitment through Leadership Dayton

Board members may serve up to three terms. Each term is three years.